Wheat germs are a byproduct of the flour-milling industry and arise mixed with wheat bran. Although the germ contains 30% oil, it only constitutes about 25% of the germ, bran mixture that consequently contains only some 7% oil.
Octacosanol is the main active component of wheat germ oil. Wheat germ oil is a good source of edible oil which is classified as a semidrying oil.
Wheat germ oils preferably used for cold cuisine like raw vegetables, green and vegetables salads, and salads with wild greens and herbs.
Vegetables juices are even healthier with a few drops of wheat germ oil. In addition to its use in the preparation of food products and vitamin concentrates, germ oil is also used in cosmetics. Whet germ oil has the potential for use in the preparation of margarine.
Wheat germ oil
The word cereal is derived from ceres, the Roman Goddess of grain. The common cereal crops are rice, wheat, corn, oats and rye. The term cereal is not limited to these but also flours, meals, breads and alimentary pastes or pasta. Cereal science is a study concerned with all technical aspects of cereal. It is the study the nature of the cereals and the changes that occurs naturally and as a result of handling and processing.
The Most Popular Posts
The Importance of Cereals in Human Nutrition In almost every country and region, cereals provide the staple food. In the world as a whole, ...
During harvesting and postharvest handling and storage of wheat at the farm, it becomes exposed to a wide range of foreign matter comprised ...
Glutinous rice is also called sweet rice since it is used to prepare sweetened dishes because of its gelatinization properties which allow i...
Frozen cooked rice, boiled and steamed white and brown rice which have been frozen and reheated are virtually indistinguishable from their u...
Milling is the most common processing technique for wheat grains for human consumption. Roller mill is the primary technology used for milli...